Skip to product information
1 of 1

Palo Santo (Holy Wood)

Palo Santo (Holy Wood)

Regular price $16.00
Regular price Sale price $16.00
Sale Back in Stock on July 1st
Shipping calculated at checkout.

23 in stock

NOTIFY ME WHEN IN STOCK

Product Details

  • Botanical Name: Bursera graveolens
  • Cultivation: wild
  • Origin: Peru
  • Manufacturing Method: distilled
  • Part of Plant: Wood
  • Main Chemotypes: Limonene, alpha-Terpineol, beta-Bisaolene, Carvone, trans-Carveol, Juneol
  • Key Ingredients: Palo Santo Oil (Holy Wood Oil)  
  • Article No. 2375-5
View full details

Description: Palo Santo oil can have a stress-relieving, harmonizing, and relaxing effect on the mind. It can promote inspiration and help you to let go. However, skin care often uses it to balance excess sebum production.

USE: Stress-relieving, harmonizing atmosphere: Add 2-3 drops to your diffuser

Information: Palo Santo is a wild-growing tree with the same balsam family as myrrh and frankincense. The name means "sacred or holly wood" and refers to an ancient healing method that has found its way into the knowledge of South and Central American shamans or "curanderos." Ancient native traditions prescribe rituals of incense burning with Palo Santo to ward off negative energies and bring good luck. The spicy scent of the tree exudes the embracing warmth of a unique wood with overtones of a slightly herbaceous, minty freshness. The tree is native to the tropical forests of Peru, Ecuador, and the Galapagos Islands.

General Information: Keep away from heat and sunlight. Keep out of reach of children. Avoid contact with eyes and mucous membranes.