Skip to product information
1 of 1

Chaulmoogra Oil

Chaulmoogra Oil

Regular price $9.00
Regular price Sale price $9.00
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.

12 in stock

NOTIFY ME WHEN IN STOCK

Product Details

  • Botanical Name: Hydnocarpus laurifolia, H. kurzii
  • Cultivation: conventional
  • Origin: India
  • Manufacturing Method: cold-pressed
  • Part of Plant: Seeds
  • INCI: Chaulmoogra Oil
  • Article No. 6691-10
View full details

The Plant Chaulmoogra comes from the Hydnocarpus tree and originates from India and Sri Lanka. It grows in flood-prone areas along humid rainforests. The tree can reach up to 15 meters in height and produces large orange-like fruits containing hazelnut-like seeds.

Properties: The viscous oil is rich in hydnocarpic acid, chaulmoogra acid, and gorlic acid. The oil's components have antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory, and skin-soothing properties.
It becomes viscous at room temperature.

10ml/0.34 fl. oz.

General Information: Store in a cool place away from direct sunlight. Consume quickly after opening. 

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)