17 in stock
- Botanical Name: Mauritia flexuosa
- Cultivation: wild
- Origin: Brazil
- Manufacturing Method: cold-pressed
- Part of Plant: Pulp
- INCI: Buriti Oil
- Article No. 6656-30
Description: Buriti Oil is a rich, nutritious oil that contains high levels of vibrant carotenoids. These have an antioxidant effect, protecting the skin against environmental damage. Generous amounts of vitamins A and E regenerate the skin, especially mature and damaged skin types. Ideal after a day in the sun and for daily skincare use.
30 ml / 1 fl. oz
Buriti has been traditionally used in South America for wound healing and to help prevent scarring. This oil has a rich red-orange color that can stain clothing, but it does not stain the skin.General Information: Store in a cool place away from direct sunlight. Consume quickly after opening.