Skip to product information
1 of 1

Benzoin Siam Resinoid (55% in organic alcohol)

Benzoin Siam Resinoid (55% in organic alcohol)

Regular price $12.00
Regular price Sale price $12.00
Sale Back in Stock on July 1st
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Low stock: 9 left

NOTIFY ME WHEN IN STOCK

Product Details

  • Botanical Name: Styrax tonkinensis
  • Cultivation: wild certified organic
  • Certification: EcoControl
  • Origin: Laos
  • Manufacturing Method: extracted
  • Part of Plant: Resin
  • Main Chemotypes: Benzoic acid, Ethanol, Benzyl benzoate, Vanilline
  • INCI: Benzoin Siam resinoid Org. Ethanol Extract
  • Article No. 1161-5
View full details

Description: Benzoin has a rich aroma reminiscent of vanilla, which provides an emotionally comforting quality. It can be used as a fixative in perfumery where it blends particularly well with rose.

What is a Resinoid? With the absolute and the resinoid a solvent is used to extract the volatile compounds from the resin. However in the case of the resinoid you then add alcohol to make it liquid, and in the case of the Absolute it undergoes a further chemical process which removes the waxes, thereby making it liquid.

General Information: Keep away from heat and sunlight. Keep out of reach of children. Avoid contact with eyes and mucous membranes.

Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review
0%
(0)
100%
(1)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
b
bj
review update, works better when heated!

I purchased this Benzoin Siam Resinoid and left 2 reviews about 'not enough scent': The problem was that direct application of this Benzoin Resinoid using a carrier oil in a 1 to 5 ratio left barely any scent.
But I found later, that this works well with heated applications, such as melt and pour soaps, and making body butters in which you heat the butters in a double boiler, and add the oils into a warm solution. In lightly heated applications the scent came through, a very lovely light balsamic spicy cinnamon and vanilla, almost a little like root beer. It also worked well to fix and stabilize the blend of other oils. It also acts as a preservative, helping to preserve your home-made creations. So raising the rating accordingly.