Description: This is the ‘CO2 extract’ of Jasmine. Carbon dioxide, or CO2, is of course a gas at room temperature, but if you compress it to about 200 atmospheres, it becomes a liquid. This liquid is very suitable for dissolving the fragrant molecules from a plant, and as you gradually decrease the pressure the CO2 turns back to a gas and you are left with an oil with an aroma which is almost indentical to the flower.
Botanical Name: Jasminum sambac Cultivation: conv. Certification: Origin: India Manufactoring Method: CO2-extracted Part of Plant: Blossoms Main Components: Benzyl acetate, Linalool, 3-Hexen-1-ol acetate, 3-Hexen-1-ol, Methyl benzoate INCI: Jasminum sambac Flower Extract General Information: Keep away from heat and sunlight. Keep out of reach of children. Avoid contact with eyes and mucous membranes.
Article No. 1638-1
Liquid error (templates/product line 2): Error in tag 'section' - 'product-recommendations' is not a valid section type