Skip to product information
1 of 1

Babassu Oil *Clearance

Babassu Oil *Clearance

Regular price $21.60
Regular price $36.00 Sale price $21.60
Sale Back in Stock on July 1st
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Low stock: 5 left

Sell by Date: September 2024

NOTIFY ME WHEN IN STOCK

Product Details

  • Botanical Name: Orbignya oleifera
  • Cultivation: wild
  • Origin: Brazil
  • Manufacturing Method: cold-pressed
  • Part of Plant: Seeds
  • Key Ingredients: Babassu Oil
  • Article No. 6602-250C
View full details

About the Plant

The babassu palm is native to the Brazilian jungles. The large palm can produce up to 300 - 500 marbled fruits annually, from whose seeds the yellowish-white fat is produced by cold pressing. The palm is exploited holistically by the local population. However, the main economic purpose is the extraction of the oil used in cosmetics, as food, as a detergent, or as a lubricant.

Properties: Babassu oil in the liquid state has a yellowish color and exudes a nutty fragrance. It has a semi-solid consistency at room temperature, melts at 22 to 26 degrees, and is therefore absorbed very quickly on the skin.
It is rich in lauric acid and myristic acid, the former protecting the skin from bacteria and fungi and the latter making the skin feel supple and soft.
With its moisturizing, antimicrobial, and anti-inflammatory properties, it cares for dry, sensitive, oily, and combination skin with impurities. In addition, the oil serves as a cooling component for atopic dermatitis and itching.

Use: In the cosmetic industry, babassu oil is used as a component in skin and hair care products and is also processed into good foaming soaps. Babassu oil is solid at room temperature.

General Information: Store in a cool place away from direct sunlight.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)