Skip to product information
1 of 1

Coconut Oil (Unrefined, Organic)

Coconut Oil (Unrefined, Organic)

Regular price $26.00
Regular price $33.00 Sale price $26.00
Sale Back in Stock on August 1st
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Low stock: 10 left

NOTIFY ME WHEN IN STOCK

Product Details

  • Botanical Name: Cocos nucifera
  • Cultivation: certified organic
  • Certification: DE-ÖKO-007
  • Origin: Philippines
  • Manufacturing Method: cold-pressed
  • Part of Plant: Nut
  • Key Ingredients: Coconut oil
  • Article No. 6659-250
View full details

About the Plant

The coconut palm is a tropical palm species that grows around the equator and in subtropical climates. A fully mature palm can bear up to 160 nuts. Coconut oil is extracted from the flesh of the coconut. This is an essential staple for over a billion people.

Properties: Coconut oil is also known as coconut fat in this region, as it solidifies at room temperature and melts at around 24 degrees Celsius. The reason for this is its high content of saturated fatty acids such as caprylic, capric, and lauric acids, which also have antibacterial, antifungal, and antiviral properties.

With its moisturizing and cooling properties, the oil is particularly suitable for dry, sensitive, and irritated skin and can be helpful for eczema.

Usage: Furthermore, coconut oil is processed in the cosmetics industry into skin and hair care products, in pharmacy into ointments and creams.

General Information: Store in a cool place away from direct sunlight.

Allergen Information: Do not use in case of allergy to coconut.