Skip to product information
1 of 1

Murumuru Butter *CLEARANCE

Murumuru Butter *CLEARANCE

Regular price $19.60
Regular price $49.00 Sale price $19.60
Sale Back in Stock on August 1st
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Low stock: 1 left

Sell by Date: September 2024

NOTIFY ME WHEN IN STOCK

Product Details

  • Botanical Name: Astrocaryum murumuru
  • Cultivation: wild
  • Origin: Brazil
  • Manufacturing Method: cold-pressed
  • Part of Plant: Seeds
  • Key Ingredients: Murumuru Butter
  • Article No. 6699-250C
View full details

About the Plant


The murumuru palm is native to Brazil's Amazon rainforest, where it grows preferentially in swampy areas. It bears edible fruits that the tree drops independently when they are ripe. Murumuru fat is extracted from oily seeds, which are used in the cosmetic and food industries.

Properties: The creamy whitish Murumuru butter is characterized by a high content of myristic, lauric, and oleic acids, which makes it difficult to become rancid. It has a firmer consistency than coconut fat, with a melting point is 32°C. In addition to fatty acids, it is rich in vitamins and minerals, and its anti-inflammatory properties moisturize and soften. It can especially help allergic, sensitive, and irritated skin.

Use: It has a wide range of uses. The fat is processed into moisturizers, lotions, balms, and hair care products as a cosmetic raw material. It gives especially dry and dull hair more moisture, shine, and combability.

General Information: Store in a cool place away from direct sunlight.

Allergen Information: not tree nut free

 

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)